Skaters compete at FunSkate

On January 3 & 4, 2020 Virden Skate Club hosted its annual Skate Virden FunSkate for CanSkate to STAR4 level skaters.  Skaters coached by Sharlene McGregor from the Melita, Deloraine and Waskada Skating clubs attended and had a great time.  CanSkate and STAR1-3 events are assessed to standard and STAR 4 events are ranked.  Attendees and results are as follows:

  Deloraine Skate Club: Norah Whetter (CanSkate Stage 1 Gold), Nicola Whetter (CanSkate Stage 3 Gold,  Creative Improv Gold), Emelia Jenkins (CanSkate Stage 3 Gold, Creative Improv Gold), Juliana Nestibo (STAR2 Free Skate Bronze, STAR2 Elements Bronze, Creative Improv Silver).

article continues below

Melita Skating Club: Shae Williams (CanSkate Stage 2 Silver), Kaycee Hay (CanSkate Stage 4 Gold, Creative Improv Gold), Ava Wilkinson (CanSkate Stage 5 Gold), Olivia Currie-McMaster (CanSkate Stage 5 Gold, Creative Improv Gold), Madison Jones (CanSkate Stage 5 Gold, Creative Improv Gold), Brooke Jones (STAR2 Free Skate Bronze, STAR2 Elements Bronze), Leah Williams (STAR2 Free Skate Gold, STAR2 Elements Silver, Creative Improv Gold), Jack Williams (STAR2 Free Skate Silver, STAR2 Elements Gold), Page Murray (STAR4U13 Free Skate 4th, Star4 Elements tied for 1st), Piper Reid (STAR4U13 Free Skate 3rd, STAR4 Elements tied for 1st), Makayla Duthie (STAR4O13 Free Skate 3rd, STAR4 Elements tied for 1st), Ainslee McGregor & Seoul Tilokani (Introductory Pairs 1st).

  Waskada Skating Club: Kaden McGregor (CanSkate Stage 3 Gold, Creative Improv Gold), Sadie Guenther (STAR1 Free Skate Silver, Creative Improv Gold), Eve Griffith (STAR3 Free Skate Silver, STAR3 Elements Silver), Ainslee McGregor (STAR4U13 Free Skate 3rd, STAR4 Elements 2nd, Creative Improv Gold), Townsly Paterson-McMillan (STAR4U13 Free Skate 6th, STAR4 Elements 4th), Dylan Radcliffe (STAR4U13 Free Skate 7th, STAR4 Elements 5th, Creative Improv Gold), Isabella Schoenborn (STAR4O13 Free Skate 4th, STAR4 Elements 6th, Creative Improv Silver), Ainslee McGregor & Seoul Tilokani (Introductory Pairs 1st).

  On January 19, 2020, Brandon Skate Club hosted the North Westman/South Westman/Parkman Regional Competition in Souris.  CanSkate to STAR8 skaters from Deloraine, Melita and Waskada Skate Clubs braved the cold and performed at the regional competition.  CanSkate and STAR1-3 events are assessed to standard and STAR 4 to STAR8 events are ranked.  Attendees and results are as follows:

  Deloraine Skate Club: Norah Whetter (CanSkate Stage 1 Gold), Nicola Whetter (CanSkate Stage 4 Gold), Juliana Nestibo (STAR2 Free Skate Silver, STAR2 Elements Silver).

  Melita Skating Club: Shae Williams (CanSkate Stage 3 Bronze), Ava Wilkinson (CanSkate Stage 5 Gold), Olivia Currie-McMaster (CanSkate Stage 5 Gold), Madison Jones (CanSkate Stage 5 Gold), Chloe Caldwell (STAR1 Free Skate Silver), Jack Williams (STAR2 Free Skate Silver), STAR2 Elements (Silver), Leah Williams (STAR3 Free Skate Silver, STAR3 Elements Silver), Makayla Duthie (STAR4O13 Free Skate 1st, STAR4 Elements 1st), Renee Bodin (STAR 8 Free Skate 1st, STAR7/8 Elements 1st), Ainslee McGregor & Seoul Tilokani (Open Pairs 1st).

  Waskada Skating Club: Sadie Guenther (STAR1 Free Skate Silver), Jane Gonitzke (STAR1 Free Skate Gold), Jules Gonitzke (STAR1 Free Skate Gold), Emily Griffith (STAR2 Free Skate Silver, STAR2 Elements Silver), Tye Marum (STAR3 Free Skate Silver, STAR3 Elements Silver), Ainslee McGregor (STARU10 Free Skate 1st, STAR4 Elements 6th), Townsly Paterson-McMillan (STAR4U13 Free Skate 4th, STAR4 Elements 5th), Dylan Radcliffe (STAR4U13 Free Skate 5th, STAR4 Elements 6th), Isabella Schoenborn (STAR4O13 Free Skate 6th, STAR4 Elements 7th), Camille Deschamps (STAR4O13 Free Skate 5th, STAR4 Elements 3rd), Charlie Lee (STAR5 Free Skate 10th, STAR5 Elements 6th), Aria Marum (STAR5 Free Skate 14th, STAR5 Elements 2nd), Emma Haberman (STAR5 Free Skate 7th, STAR5 Elements 8th), Therese Haberman (STAR5 Free Skate 6th, STAR5 Elements 5th), Ainlsee McGregor & Seoul Tilokani (Open Pairs 1st).

Some of the skaters are preparing for a test day in Melita on February 9 and the Manitoba Open competition in Virden from March 6-8.  Stay tuned for dates and times of the final ice shows in March which will include performances from CanSkate to STARSkate!

  

 

 

 

© Deloraine Times & Star

Deloraine POLL

What do you most enjoy about summer?

or  view results